A CREATIVE AGENCY SPECIALIZED

IN VISUAL CONCEPTUALIZING

THROUGH DESIGN SOLUTIONS AND

REBRANDING STRATEGIES.



ENGLISH | DANSK



PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice describes how Hood Agency ApS (hereinafter referred to as “HOOD”, “We”, or “us”) process personal data. We are strongly committed to process personal data in a transparent and secure manner.

This Privacy Notice is intended for any former, current, or potential client and user of a product or service offered by HOOD, or just as a visitor to our website.

Below, we have described how we process your personal data as well as the rights you have in relation to the processing of these data.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

brand institute is the legal entity who is responsible for the overall processing of personal data and making sure it’s processed in accordance with the data protection legislation. Besides that, HOOD is the data controller who is responsible for the processing of the personal data we have obtained from you and about you.

brand institute ApS
VAT: 40833714
Aaboulevarden 52, 2-4. floor
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
(+45) 88 77 59 00

Hood Agency ApS
VAT: 39332574
Aaboulevarden 52, 2. floor
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
(+45) 81 10 11 12

1.1 CONTACT

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are more than welcome to contact us at [email protected]

You are welcome to contact us using one of the following languages: Danish, English, Swedish, or German. All such communications are examined, and replies are issued where appropriate as soon as possible. Please allow us a maximum of one month to process your request. If your request concerns one of the rights stated in GDPR art. 15-22, we will reply without undue delay and within 10 days.

2. THE PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

We process the personal data for the following purposes:

  • To act and provide our services as a PR Agency, hereinunder including but not limited to evaluating, developing, and improving our products and services.
  • To address your requirements and meet your needs regarding information, communication, and marketing on our website and social media.
  • To administer clients, including invoicing.
  • To promote our company as well as clients.
  • To engage in employee recruitment efforts.
  • To manage and improve our website as well as user experience.
  • To comply with different regulatory requirements.

3. THE LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis of our data processing of your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes will in most cases be one or more of the following:

  • Consent (GDPR article 6.1.a and 9.2.a)
  • To perform our obligations under the contract that you are a part of (GDPR article 6.1.b)
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we are subject to (GDPR article 6.1.c)
  • To pursue legitimate interests (GDPR article 6.1.f).
  • Personal data already published by yourself (GDPR article 9.1.e).

4. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we process depends on the specific situation, which is described below.

4.1 GENERAL PERSONAL DATA

4.1.1 MARKETING

We use personal data for marketing purposes, hereinunder to target it specifically for the individual person. This includes sending newsletters and presenting relevant marketing to you on our website as well as other websites and social media. To this end, we only treat common personal data including name, email, and user-generated data, such as browsing history.

When subscribing to our marketing, including our newsletter, your IP address as well as date and time will be registered when you visit our website.

4.1.2 CONTACT

When you contact us through email, chat, or phone etc., we register the personal data you give us, hereinunder email, name, address and phonenumber. This to communicate with you and to provide our service.

4.1.3 CLIENTS

If you have chosen HOOD to solve a job for you such as a campaign, events, etc., we will have to process your personal data in order to deliver the desired services.

We need to be able to communicate with our current clients as well as potential clients to enter into agreements and ensure that our services and products are delivered correctly. Additionally, it is necessary to be able to invoice for such services and products.

To maintain and develop existing and potential client relationships as well as to uphold our relationship with business partners and other relevant entities, we process the necessary data.

In this connection, we process data such as name, title, company, address, telephone number and billing information. The data is collected from you if you choose to give it to us, e.g. via your email signature etc. We may also collect information from other sources such as publicly available information from your employer’s website or virk.dk.

4.1.4 MODELS

HOOD processes data about models booked for a client in order to fulfill the agreement.

This information includes general data such as photos.

4.1.6 INFLUENCERS

We occasionally identify and engage with influencers to connect them with relevant clients and campaigns. To this we process data about you as an influencer which is necessary and relevant for the specific task such as name, email, and address in order to manage communication with you and send you the agreed-upon products.

Furthermore, we process data that you have publicly shared in the form of the content that is already public available on your social media profile.We use this in accordance with the agreement to promote and market our clients as well as HOOD through our own social medias.

4.1.7 EVENTS

If you choose to participate in our events, we process personal data in order to manage and hold the event.

We process your name, email and phone number to organize and administrate the event.

Including but not limited to; contacting you to confirm if you have obtained a spot or if the spots are filled, informing you about changes in the event, and being able to maintain a participant list. Additionally, your name and email address will be processed in connection with a follow-up survey about the event.

Specifically for presenters, information about their name, title, and their associated organization/company will be processed. This is to be able to inform potential participants about their participation in order to promote the event.

Furthermore, any photos and videos taken during the event will be used for marketing purposes on HOODs website and social medias in order to showcase and promote our events. Naturally, no offensive, exploitative, or revealing images will be used.

If you do not wish to have your picture taken, please approach the photographer during the event. If you appear in any photos after the event that you do not wish to be included in, please contact [email protected] to specify which images you would like deleted and the reason for this request.

4.1.8 COOKIES

We use cookies to collect the necessary data to improve the browsing experience on our website and customize content based on your interests. When accepting cookies, it gathers data of your browser behavior, which makes us able to improve the user experience, the layout of the website, and the overall experience of the website.

You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.

4.1.9 ACCOUNTING

We store invoices and similar attachments for accounting purposes. This may include general personal data such as name, address, service description.

4.1.10 JOB APPLICATION AND JOB AGENT

If you apply for a job at HOOD, we register the data, you send to us, such as address, phone number, email, pictures, video, application, and CV.

If you sign up for our job agent, we register the data you provide, including name and email, to send you relevant job postings.

If you are part of a recruitment process and/or hired for the job, we will give you separate information about how we process your personal data.

5. WHERE DOES THE PERSONAL DATA COME FROM?

We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics.
  • Cookies.
  • Directly from you.
  • Our website.
  • Collaborating partners.
  • Group connected companies.
  • Publicly available sites including, but not limited to LinkedIn, Instagram or Facebook.

6. RECIPIENTS OR RECEPIENTS CATEGORIES

We process personal data confidentially. To offer you our various services, it’s necessary for us to share your personal data with our partners and suppliers. We only share the data with the necessary recipients.

All our partners are obligated to treat your data with a sufficient level of protection. Some of our partners are independent “data controllers,” while others are “data processors.”

Below, you can find the recipients to whom we disclose your data:

  • Internal departments/personnel.
  • Group connected companies.
  • IT-providers such as; e-mail, Cloud Services, telephone and internet.
  • Subcontractors and couriers.
  • Advertising partners such as Facebook and Instagram – advertising partners use data provided by us and collected from cookies and other tracking technologies to predict your preferences and interests.
  • Client Relation Management Systems.
  • Project Management Tools.
  • Official entities.
  • Legal advisors.
  • Collaborating agencies.
  • Clients and client prospects.
  • Salary agencies.

7. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We generally only use data processors located within the EU/EEA or those who store data within the EU/EEA.

In some cases, it might be necessary to transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA.

Transfer of personal data to third countries takes place within the framework of chapter 5 in the General Data Protection Regulation, meaning that such transfers will only happen:

  • towards third countries, one or more specific sectors within a third country, or international organizations for which the European Commission deems that an adequate level of protection of personal data is in place; or
  • if the recipient of the data obtained an appropriate certification or adhered to a specific code of conduct ensuring that the processing of personal data is appropriate and equal to those provided under EU law; or
  • if the recipient implemented appropriate standard contractual clauses, prepared by the European Commission or prepared by the national Data Protection Agency and approved by the European Commission.

8. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We prioritize the careful handling of your personal data. The data we collect about you is stored and processed in compliance with the legislation in force at any time.

In existing client or business relationships the data is stored as long as the client or business relationship exists, and as long as there is a relevant purpose for this.

In general, we only store your data for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal obligations in the jurisdictions where we conduct business. Accordingly, we anonymize and/or delete the data once it’s no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

  • The data you disclose as a client with us will be stored as long as the contractual relationship/clientrelationship runs. If the clientrelationship is terminated, your data  is stored for up to three years, depending on the nature and relevance of the data. The data can be kept longer if it’s still relevant for use of documentation in ongoing appeals and disputes.
  • Personal data regarding models and influencers are kept on record for the duration of our collaboration with each respective party.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, hereinunder to participate in our contests, your personal data associated with this is stored for as long as you remain an active client/user or until you withdraw your consent. Should you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter, we will store your prior consent and the associated data for up to 2 years after its last use, in compliance with the statute of limitations outlined in the Consumer Ombudsman’s Spam Instruction section 11.3.
  • If you participate in our events, your data will be stored for as long as it’s necessary for us to retain them. In accordance with the purpose, they will be deleted once the survey has been sent out after the event. However, they will be deleted no later than 1 month after they are collected. Pictures and videos, will remain visible on our media for a longer period, up to a maximum of 1 year.
  • Business records related to previous clients and collaborations are kept on record for 5 years, running from the most recent collaboration between HOOD and the client. In specific cases, this can be extended due to regulatory requirements.
  • Contracts or Agreements containing usage rights are kept on record for 20 years following the completion of the agreement.
  • Upon submission of a job application to HOOD, the application along with the candidate’s personal data will be stored for a period of up to 6 months from the date of receipt. Additionally, if you sign up to our job agent, your data will also be stored accordingly and deleted once you unsubscribe.
  • We store data in relation to accounting for a minimum of 5 years after the current financial year has ended, cf. the Danish Bookkeeping act.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you are entitled to the following rights regarding our processing of data about you:.

9.1 THE RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right of access to the data we process about you, in addition to additional data.

9.2 THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to have incorrect data about you corrected.

9.3 THE RIGHT TO ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In certain cases, you have the right to request the deletion of your data before the usual and general erasure period.

9.4 THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. If the restriction is granted, moving forward we will only be allowed to process your data with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of significant public interest – with the exception of storage.

9.5 THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

In certain cases, you have the right to receive the personal data about you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data from one data controller to another without hindrance.

9.6 THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to object to processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

10. THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this does not affect the legality of us processing your personal data based on your previous consent and up until the time of withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will take effect from the time of withdrawal.

11. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in the case for brand institute is “The Danish Data Protection Agency” (Datatilsynet).

More information can be found here: www.datatilsynet.dk

12. REVISION OF OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus, the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found on the bottom of this page. Any new, modified, or amended privacy notice will apply as per the revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your data.

Revision date: 21.02.2024