A CREATIVE AGENCY SPECIALIZED

IN VISUAL CONCEPTUALIZING

THROUGH DESIGN SOLUTIONS AND

REBRANDING STRATEGIES.



Privacy notice

HOOD AGENCY

This Privacy Notice describes how Hood Agency (hereinafter referred to as “HOOD”) process personal data.

Data controller

The legal entity who is responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

Lyne Lindberg ApS

VAT: 40833714

Aaboulevarden 52, 2-4. Floor

8000 Aarhus C

Denmark

(+45) 88 77 59 00

Contact

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, you are very welcome to contact us at [email protected]

You are welcome to contact us using one of the following languages: Danish, English, Swedish or German. All such communications are examined, and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. Please allow us a maximum of 14 days to process your request.

What kind of data do we collect about you and for which purposes?

In the following we will account for the purposes of the data processing.

3.1. Delivery of services – campaigns, materials, events

In order for HOOD to provide its core services as a PR Agency, it is necessary for us to process your personal information. If you have chosen HOOD to solve a job for you such as a campaign, events etc., we will have to process your personal information in order to deliver the requested deliveries. This data includes data such as name, contact details, details for accounting, address etc. – all we would need in order to deliver our job. The legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal information is article 6.1.b. in the Personal Data Protection Act. In unique and individually assessed cases, it might be necessary to collect and process sensitive information directly and, in such case, the legal grounds for the processing is primarily found in article 9.2.a or subsidiary article 9.2.c.

Also, legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency, can in some cases constitute the legal grounds for the processing of your personal data, please cf. article 6.1.c.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is necessary to perform the tasks delimitated by the Agreement. If the Agreement for some reason ends, we will store your information up to 1 year after the termination date. In specific cases we can keep records for a shorter or longer period of time, hereunder to comply with regulatory obligations.

3.2. Delivery of services – Clients

In connection with the services we perform to clients, an account will be opened in a booking system designated to HOOD. To each account, one or more contacts will be attached. If you, as a person, are one of these contacts, we will process the information about you. The processing of the data is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement that the client enters into with us cf. article 6.1.b. subsidiary the processing can also be based on article 6.1.f., and if that is the case, we will always let you know our legitimate interests.

We process information that you transfer about yourself to us via e-mail or telephone or from publicly available sites, like your LinkedIn profile. This information could be name, position, e-mail, telephone and place of employment.

Business records related to previous clients and collaborations are kept on record for 5 years, running from the most recent collaboration between HOOD and the client. In specific cases this can be extended due to regulatory requirements.

Contracts or Agreements containing usage rights are kept on record for 20 years following the completion of the agreement. These contracts will contain name and e-mail account.

3.3. Job applications

In connection with open job positions, we keep the personal information from candidates up to 6 months after we have received the application.

3.4. Employees

HOOD keep employee’s information up to 5 years after the end of employment. While the employment is in force, HOOD continuously check that only necessary and correct information about the employee is stored.

3.5. Models

HOOD process information on Models booked for a client. In connection with the services we perform to clients, an account will be opened in a booking system designated to HOOD, where the information will be stored. HOOD strive to only process regular information, but in some situations, it is necessary to process sensitive information. This could be but is not limited to; allergens, health etc. Such information will only be processed with previous consent from the Model and only the necessary information is kept. It can be kept up to 5 years after ended Agreement

3.6. Sales promotion

HOOD use personal information in marketing efforts, including efforts to target out communication to you specifically. If you have given your consent, the targeted communication includes sending newsletters. To this end, we only treat common personal information including name and e-mail. If you do not want to continue receiving any marketing from us, you can click on the unsubscribe function in the newsletter or contact us directly.

3.7. Manage and improve our website

HOOD collect your personal data directly from you and indirectly when you use our website(s). For example, to improve your experience when you use our Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser), which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our cookie notice.

Furthermore, we use Google Analytics to collect certain information about the visitors of our homepages.

3.8. Consent

If HOOD collect any kind of personal information that needs a consent, we will make sure to get a prior written and explicit consent from the people involved. Please remember, that you are always allowed to withdraw your consent for any further use.

Recipients of personal data

We may transfer your personal data disclosed by or collected from you to the following categories of entities.

· Group connected entities

· Salary agencies

· IT-providers, such as by way of example; e-mail, Cloud Services, telephone and internet.

· Client Relation Management Systems

· Project Management Tools

· Travel agencies

· Official entities

· Legal advisors

· Clients and client prospects (Only relevant to services performed after point 3.1.)

In some cases, to perform our services under section 3.1, it might be necessary to transfer personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA or international organizations, in such cases the legal grounds for this is article 49.1.c.

Your rights

Subject to the conditions set out in the personal data protection act, you are entitled to enjoy the following rights:          

· The right to request access to your personal data

· The right to rectification of your personal data

· The right to erasure of your personal data

· The right to restriction of processing

· The right to data portability

· The right to object against the processing of your personal data

Please note that the rights are not absolute, as they should be balanced against legal obligations and LL Group’s legitimate interests.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in the case for LL Group is “The Danish Data Protection Agency”. More information can be found here: www.datatilsynet.dk

Revision of our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and thus the notice may be subject to changes from time to time. The date of the latest revision of the privacy notice can be found on the bottom of this page. Any new modified or amended privacy notice will apply as per the revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Revision date: 06.01.2020

WRAP LONDON